8 CFR s 208.4

8 C.F.R.  208.4

CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS

TITLE 8--ALIENS AND NATIONALITY

CHAPTER I--IMMIGRATION AND NATURALIZATION SERVICE, DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

SUBCHAPTER B--IMMIGRATION REGULATIONS

PART 208--PROCEDURES FOR ASYLUM AND WITHHOLDING OF REMOVAL

SUBPART A--ASYLUM AND WITHHOLDING OR REMOVAL

Current through June 2, 1998; 63 FR 29958

208.4 Filing the application.

Except as prohibited in paragraph (a) of this section, asylum applications shall be filed in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section.

(a) Prohibitions on filing. Section 208(a)(2) of the Act prohibits certain aliens from filing for asylum on or after April 1, 1997, unless the alien can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that one of the exceptions in section 208(a)(2)(D) of the Act applies. Such prohibition applies only to asylum applications under section 208 of the Act and not to applications for withholding of removal under section 241 of the Act. If an applicant submits an asylum application and it appears that one or more of the prohibitions contained in section 208(a)(2) of the Act apply, an asylum officer or an immigration judge shall review the application to determine if the application should be rejected or denied. For the purpose of making determinations under section 208(a)(2) of the Act, the following rules shall apply:

(1) Authority. Only an asylum officer, an immigration judge, or the Board of Immigration Appeals is authorized to make determinations regarding the prohibitions contained in section 208(a)(2)(B) or (C) of the Act;

(2) One-year filing deadline.

(i) For purposes of section 208(a)(2)(B) of the Act, an applicant has the burden of proving

(A) By clear and convincing evidence that he or she applied within one year of the alien's arrival in the United States or

(B) To the satisfaction of the asylum officer, immigration judge, or Board of Immigration Appeals that he or she qualifies for an exception to the one-year deadline.

(ii) The one-year period shall be calculated from the date of the alien's last arrival in the United States or April 1, 1997, whichever is later. In the case of an application that appears to have been filed more than a year after the applicant arrived in the United States, an asylum officer or immigration judge will determine whether the applicant qualifies under one of the exceptions to the deadline;

(3) Prior denial of application. For purposes of section 208(a)(2)(C) of the Act, an asylum application has not been denied unless denied by an immigration judge or the Board of Immigration Appeals;

(4) Changed circumstances.

(i) The term "changed circumstances" in section 208(a)(2)(D) of the Act shall refer to circumstances materially affecting the applicant's eligibility for asylum. They may include:

(A) Changes in conditions in the applicant's country of nationality or, if the person is stateless, country of last habitual residence or

(B) Changes in objective circumstances relating to the applicant in the United States, including changes in applicable U.S. law, that create a reasonable possibility that applicant may qualify for asylum.

(ii) The applicant shall apply for asylum within a reasonable period given those "changed circumstances."

(5) The term extraordinary circumstances in section 208(a)(2)(D) of the Act shall refer to events or factors beyond the alien's control that caused the failure to meet the 1-year deadline. Such circumstances shall excuse the failure to file within the 1-year period so long as the alien filed the application within a reasonable period given those circumstances. The burden of proof is on the applicant to establish to the satisfaction of the asylum officer or immigration judge that the circumstances were both beyond his or her control and that, but for those circumstances, he or she would have filed within the 1-year period. These circumstances may include:

(i) Serious illness or mental or physical disability of significant duration, including any effects of persecution or violent harm suffered in the past, during the 1-year period after arrival;

(ii) Legal disability (e.g., the applicant was an unaccompanied minor or suffered from a mental impairment) during the first year after arrival;

(iii) Ineffective assistance of counsel, provided that:

(A) The alien files an affidavit setting forth in detail the agreement that was entered into with counsel with respect to the actions to be taken and what representations counsel did or did not make to the respondent in this regard;

(B) The counsel whose integrity or competence is being impugned has been informed of the allegations leveled against him or her and given an opportunity to respond; and

(C) The alien indicates whether a complaint has been filed with appropriate disciplinary authorities with respect to any violation of counsel's ethical or legal responsibilities, and if not, why not;

(iv) The applicant maintained Temporary Protected Status until a reasonable period before the filing of the asylum application; and

(v) The applicant submitted an asylum application prior to the expiration of the 1-year deadline, but that application was rejected by the Service as not properly filed, was returned to the applicant for corrections, and was refiled within a reasonable period thereafter.

(b) Filing location--

(1) With the service center by mail. Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(2), (b)(3), (b)(4) and (b)(5) of this section, asylum applications shall be filed directly by mail with the service center servicing the asylum office with jurisdiction over the place of the applicant's residence or, in the case of an alien without a United States residence, the applicant's current lodging or the land border port-of-entry through which the alien seeks admission to the United States.

(2) With the asylum office. Asylum applications shall be filed directly with the asylum office having jurisdiction over the matter in the case of an alien who has received the express consent of the Director of Asylum to do so.

(3) With the immigration judge. Asylum applications shall be filed directly with the Immigration Court having jurisdiction over the case in the following circumstances:

(i) During exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings, with the Immigration Court having jurisdiction over the port, district office, or sector after service and filing of the appropriate charging document.

(ii) After completion of exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings, and in conjunction with a motion to reopen pursuant to 8 CFR part 3 where applicable, with the Immigration Court having jurisdiction over the prior proceeding. Any such motion must reasonably explain the failure to request asylum prior to the completion of the proceedings.

(iii) In asylum proceedings pursuant to 208.2(b)(1) and after the Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge has been served on the alien and filed with the Immigration Court having jurisdiction over the case.

(4) With the Board of Immigration Appeals. In conjunction with a motion to remand or reopen pursuant to 3.2 and 3.8 of this chapter where applicable, an initial asylum application shall be filed with the Board of Immigration Appeals if jurisdiction over the proceedings is vested in the Board of Immigration Appeals under 8 CFR part 3. Any such motion must reasonably explain the failure to request asylum prior to the completion of the proceedings.

(5) With the district director. In the case of any alien described in 208.2(b)(1) and prior to the service on the alien of Form I-863, any asylum application shall be submitted to the district director having jurisdiction pursuant to 8 CFR part 103. The district director shall forward such asylum application to the appropriate Immigration Court with the Form I-863 being filed with that Immigration Court.

(c) Amending an application after filing. Upon request of the alien and as a matter of discretion, the asylum officer or immigration judge having jurisdiction may permit an asylum applicant to amend or supplement the application, but any delay caused by such request shall extend the period within which the applicant may not apply for employment authorization in accordance with 208.7(a).

<General Materials (GM) - References, Annotations, or Tables>

8 C. F. R. 208.4

8 CFR 208.4

END OF DOCUMENT