8 CFR s 209.1

8 C.F.R.  209.1

This document has been amended. Use UPDATE.

See SCOPE for more information.

CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS

TITLE 8--ALIENS AND NATIONALITY

CHAPTER I--IMMIGRATION AND NATURALIZATION SERVICE, DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

SUBCHAPTER B--IMMIGRATION REGULATIONS

PART 209--ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS OF REFUGEES AND ALIENS GRANTED ASYLUM

Current through June 2, 1998; 63 FR 29958

209.1 Admission as permanent resident after one year.

(a) Eligibility.

(1) Every alien in the United States as a refugee under section 207 of this chapter whose status has not been terminated, is required to appear before an immigration officer one year after entry to determine his/her admissibility under sections 235 and 240 of the Act. The applicant shall be examined under oath to determine admissibility. If the applicant is found to be admissible, he/she shall be inspected and admitted for lawful permanent residence as of the date of the alien's arrival in the United States. If the applicant is determined to be inadmissible, he/she shall be informed that he/she may renew the request for admission to the United States as an immigrant in exclusion proceedings under section 236 of the Act. The provisions of this section shall provide the sole and exclusive procedure for adjustment of status by a refugee admitted under section 207 of the Act, whose application is based on his/her refugee status.

(2) Every alien processed by the Immigration and Naturalization Service abroad and paroled into the United States as a refugee after April 1, 1980, and before May 18, 1980 shall be considered as having entered the United States as a refugee under section 207(a) of the Act.

(b) Processing Application. One year after arrival in the United States, every refugee entrant shall be notified to appear for examination before an immigration officer. Each applicant shall be examined under oath to determine eligibility for permanent residence. If the refugee entrant has been physically present in the United States for at least 1 year, Form G-325A, Biographic Information, will be processed, and the refugee entrant shall be fingerprinted on Form FD-258, Applicant Card, as prescribed in 103.2(e) of this chapter. Unless there were medical grounds for exclusion at the time of arrival, a United States Public Health Service medical examination is not required. If the alien is found admissible after inspection under section 209(a) of the Act, he/she shall be processed for issuance of Form I-551 (Alien Registration Receipt Card).

(Secs. 101, 103, 207, and 209; 94 Stat. 105; (8 U.S.C. 1101, 1103, and 1159))

[45 FR 37395, June 2, 1980; 46 FR 45119, Sept. 10, 1981; 62 FR 10346, March 6, 1997; 63 FR 12986, March 17, 1998]

<General Materials (GM) - References, Annotations, or Tables>

8 C. F. R. 209.1

8 CFR 209.1

END OF DOCUMENT